Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22BBCV00881, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] [SAC paras. 75, 84 (b)].  From a review of the allegations, these measures appear to have a rational relationship to the object of helping lower the risk of ongoing transmission at workplace establishments with active outbreaks.  [See SAC, para. 74].   

To the extent plaintiffs again argue that the Governor’s order improperly suspended application of the APA, the court previously rejected this argument, as under Government Code section 8571, the Governor is expressly permitted to suspend the application of the APA during a state of emergency:
“During a…state of emergency the Governor may suspend any regulatory statute, or statute prescribing the procedure for conduct of state business, or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency,…where the Governor determines and declares that strict compliance with any statute, order, rule, or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency.”
(Emphasis added).