Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22BBCV00881, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Newsom (2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 840, 859.  

Plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently plead a cause of action under Article 1, Section 1, or to sufficiently satisfy the court’s previous concerns.  The demurrers to this cause of action again are sustained.  

Second Cause of Action—Violation of The California Constitution Equal Protection (Cal. Const. Art. 1 sec. 7)
California Constitution, Article 1, section 7 provides, in pertinent part, “(a) A person may not be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws…”  

Defendants argue that the SAC continues to base this cause of action on the allegation that defendants violated this provision by their “arbitrary and irrational decision to classify Plaintiffs’ facilities as ‘non-essential.’”  [SAC, para. 135].