Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22BBCV00881, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Emphasis added).

Plaintiffs again do not argue that the Governor did not fully comply with the procedural requirements for suspending the APA, or clearly address the authorities cited in the court’s previous minute order pursuant to which it has been recognized that adequate safeguards are in place to address the concerns plaintiffs continue to raise.  See Newsom v. Superior Court (2021) 63 Cal.App.5th 1099, 1118 (noting the Emergency Services Act empowers the Legislature to declare an emergency terminated); Government Code section 8630 (a)- (d) (providing a local emergency must be approved by the County’s Board of Supervisors and renewed every 60 days, with the Board to “terminat(e)… the local emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant.”)  

Moreover, in recent court of appeal authority cited in the State defendants’ moving papers, it was expressly held that, “the Governor’s law-making power under the Emergency act is not subject to the APA.”  640 Tenth LP v. Newsom (2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 840, 859.