Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22BBCV00881, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] The demurrer is not sustained on this ground.  However, the court has considered the fact that plaintiffs chose not to clarify their claims in this regard when given leave to amend and encouraged to do so, which the court finds lends further support to the court’s ruling, discussed below, sustaining the demurrers without leave to amend.  
Fourth Cause of Action—Commandeering Private Property or Personnel (v. Gov. Newsom only)
This cause of action is asserted against defendant Governor Newsom only. 

Government Code section 8572 provides, in pertinent part:
“In the exercise of the emergency powers hereby vested in him during a state of war emergency or state of emergency, the Governor is authorized to commandeer or utilize any private property or personnel deemed by him necessary in carrying out the responsibilities hereby vested in him as Chief Executive of the state and the state shall pay the reasonable value thereof.”