Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22BBCV00881, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants argue that the first cause of action continues to allege that defendants’ restrictions on gym operations in response to the COVID-19 pandemic “deprived Plaintiffs of the use, enjoyment and ability to operate their respective businesses….”  [SAC, para. 111]. 

California Constitution, Article 1, section 1 provides:
“All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.” 
 
Defendants again argue that plaintiffs’ allegations fail to support a cause of action under this section.