Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22BBCV00933, Date: 2024-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under CCP § 340.1(r), as amended:
“The changes made to the time period. . . apply to and revive any action commenced on or after the date of enactment of that act . . . including any action or causes of action that would have been barred by the laws in effect before the date of enactment.” 

Amendments which became effective in January of 2024, reinforce that actions “in which the childhood sexual assault occurred on or before December 31, 2023,” may be commenced pursuant to the applicable statute of limitations “set forth in existing law as it read on December 31, 2023.”   CCP § 340.1(p).  

On January 1, 2020, AB 218 also amended Government Code § 905, which provides, in pertinent part:
“There shall be presented in accordance with Chapter 1…and Chapter 2… all claims for money or damages against local public entitles except any of the following:…
(m)  Claims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse.”
(Emphasis added).

Government Code § 905 now also expressly provides:
“(p) The changes made to this section by the act that added this subdivision are retroactive and apply to any action commenced on or after the date of enactment of that act…” 

Plaintiff here accordingly argues that the plain language of the statutes make clear the legislature intended to retroactively excuse childhood sexual assault from the claims presentation requirement.