Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22BBCV00933, Date: 2024-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant argues that because AB 218 is unconstitutional as applied to public entities, all of plaintiff’s causes of action fail as a matter of law.   

Defendant relies on Article XVI, section 6 of the California Constitution, which provides, in pertinent part:
“The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending … in any manner whatever, for the payment of liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or other corporation whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money….” 

It is held that, “[t]he term ‘gift’ in the constitutional provision ‘includes all appropriations of public money for which there is no authority or enforceable claim,’ even if there is a moral or equitable obligation.’” Property California SCJLW One Corp. v. Leamy (2018) 25 Cal.