Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22BBCV00933, Date: 2024-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court of appeal found this an “illogical conclusion.”  Santa Ana Hospital, at 831.     

In this case, the trial court minute orders in other unrelated cases and argument based on them accordingly is disregarded by this court, the objections are sustained, and the Request for Judicial Notice is denied.  The court will also consider whether it is appropriate to set an OSC re sanctions against counsel for defendant for engaging in this conduct.  

Substantive 
CCP § 438 establishes the procedures for moving for judgment on the pleadings, and  provides, in pertinent part:
“(c)(1) The motion provided for in this section may only be made on one of the following 
grounds:...
(B) If the moving party is a defendant, that either of the following conditions exist:
(i) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the complaint
(ii) The complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.”

Subdivision (d) provides that “the grounds for the motion provided for in this section shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.”