Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22BBCV00933, Date: 2024-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff also points out that the Government Code creation of liability for public entities has its fundamental roots in statute.  The Government Claims Act expressly recognizes:
“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” 
Government Code § 815(a), emphasis added.

Article 3, section 5 of the California Constitution provides: “Suits may be brought against the state in such manner and in such court’s as shall be directed by law.” 

Plaintiff argued that these provisions establish public entity liability is entirely statutory; in other words, public entity liability is wholly subject to the terms and conditions enacted by the legislature.  See Hayashi v. Alameda County Flood Control and Water Conservation Dist.