Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22BBCV00933, Date: 2024-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff urges that the legislature did not improperly create a cause of action which did not previously exist, but that the claim for sexual abuse existed when it occurred, and the entity could have faced liability once it had occurred.   Plaintiff also points out that the revision retains the burden of proof and all critical requirements that a claimant prove the validity of the claim on its merits.  See e.g., CCP § 340.1 (e) (“This section shall not be construed to alter the otherwise applicable burden of proof, as defined in Section 115 of the Evidence Code, that a plaintiff has in a civil action subject to this section”).

Plaintiff also points out that the Government Code creation of liability for public entities has its fundamental roots in statute.  The Government Claims Act expressly recognizes: