Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22BBCV00991, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] The memorandum cites to no legal authority for this argument other than the above statutes. That meager presentation is basically the substance of the memorandum.
The answer states each affirmative defense, and, even considering the demurrers to each affirmative defense preceding the memorandum, it is not clearly argued how the defenses are improperly uncertain or insufficiently stated.
As argued in the opposition, CCP section 431.30 (b) provides, in pertinent part:
“(b) The answer to a complaint shall contain:
(1) The general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant.
(2) A statement of any new matter constituting a defense.”
The answer includes a specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by defendants, and statements of new matter constituting defenses, such as failure of plaintiff to mitigate damages. [See Answer, pp. 2-16, Third Affirmative Defense].