Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22BBCV00991, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] [See Blackmar Decl., Exs. A, B]. The explanation in the declaration in support of the automatic extension does not appear to offer the complete facts concerning the representation that the parties were unable to meet and confer in time. The court would be within its discretion to decline to accept the representations in the Declaration in Support of Automatic extension, and overrule the demurrer as untimely. However, the court exercises its discretion, and the court considers the demurrer on its merits.
Substantive
Under CCP section 430.30, an objection may be taken by demurrer to a pleading, “[w]hen any ground for objection to” an “answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice…”
Plaintiff also relies on CCP section 430.20, which provides, in pertinent:
“A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds: