Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22BBCV00991, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court would be within its discretion to decline to accept the representations in the Declaration in Support of Automatic extension, and overrule the demurrer as untimely. However, the court exercises its discretion, and the court considers the demurrer on its merits.
Substantive
Under CCP section 430.30, an objection may be taken by demurrer to a pleading, “[w]hen any ground for objection to” an “answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice…”
Plaintiff also relies on CCP section 430.20, which provides, in pertinent:
“A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds:
(a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.
(b) The answer is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible.
The memorandum then argues that defendants do not and cannot, as a matter of law, state a defense to any of the causes of action for damages and injuries, and this demurrer must be sustained. The memorandum cites to no legal authority for this argument other than the above statutes.