Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCP00127, Date: 2022-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] or agency that is receiving child or spousal support from the payee under that
order or that has jurisdiction over the order or the payments in question.”



           



Here, without the declaration, the court has no information from a person
with personal knowledge concerning marital status, dependents, income, or
support obligations.   In addition,
without the declaration there is no information at all submitted concerning
what the funds are to be used for, and other information the court needs to
consider to approve the transfer, as discussed below. 



 



Under Insurance Code § 10139.5:



“(f)    



 



(1) A
petition under this article for approval of a transfer of structured settlement
payment rights shall be made by the transferee and brought in the county in
which the payee resides at the time the transfer agreement is signed by the
payee, or, if the payee is not domiciled in California, in the county in which
the payee resides or in the county where the structured settlement obligor or
annuity issuer is domiciled.



 (2) Not less than 20 days prior to the scheduled
hearing on any petition for approval of a transfer of structured settlement
payment rights under this article, the transferee shall file with the court and
serve on all interested parties a notice of the proposed transfer and the
petition for its authorization, and shall include the following with that
notice:
…”



(Emphasis added).



 



Under Insurance Code 10139.5 (d):



“(d) With respect to
the information required to be included in every petition for approval of a
transfer of structured settlement payment rights pursuant to paragraphs (2),