Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00026, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cross-Complainant Van Richter filed a demurrer in response to the original answer to the cross-complaint, which was scheduled to be heard on February 24, 2023. The demurrer was taken off calendar as moot due to the filing of the First Amended Answer in advance of the hearing.
Cross-Complainant now challenges the sufficiency of the FAA.
ANALYSIS:
Procedural
Untimely
The moving papers concede that the demurrer is not timely.
Under CCP section 430.40(b):
“A party who has filed a complaint or cross-complaint may, within 10 days after service of the answer to his pleading, demur to the answer.”
Here, the FAA was served on February 7, 2023, by email.