Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00026, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The opposition argues that the demurrer should be overruled outright on this ground. The court would be within its discretion to overrule the demurrer as untimely, but has elected not to do so.
Substantive
Demurrer
Under CCP section 430.30, an objection may be taken by demurrer to a pleading, “[w]hen any ground for objection to” an “answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice…”
CCP section 430.20 provides:
“A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds:
(a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.
(b) The answer is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible.
(c) Where the answer pleads a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the answer whether the contract is written or oral.”
Cross-complainant Van Richter initially argues that the FAA fails to comply with CCP section 431.30(g), which provides, with respect to the content of answers: