Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00026, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The argument is that there is excusable mistake here. This oversight would likely not be considered excusable on the part of an attorney, and there has been no motion seeking leave to file an untimely demurrer, with counsel accepting the possible imposition of monetary sanctions. The opposition argues that the demurrer should be overruled outright on this ground. The court would be within its discretion to overrule the demurrer as untimely, but has elected not to do so.
Substantive
Demurrer
Under CCP section 430.30, an objection may be taken by demurrer to a pleading, “[w]hen any ground for objection to” an “answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice…”
CCP section 430.20 provides:
“A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds:
(a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.
(b) The answer is uncertain.