Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00026, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP section 430.20 provides:
“A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds:
(a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.
(b) The answer is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible.
(c) Where the answer pleads a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the answer whether the contract is written or oral.”
Cross-complainant Van Richter initially argues that the FAA fails to comply with CCP section 431.30(g), which provides, with respect to the content of answers:
“(g) The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished.”
The affirmative defenses in the FAA do not in fact clearly refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer.