Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00026, Date: 2023-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The opposition also argues that the PowerPoint presentations concerning updates in the unrelated construction defect litigation are protected from disclosure under attorney-client privilege because they are  confidential communications between Excelsior homeowners and Excelsior’s attorney, and are also the work product of Excelsior’s counsel, and contain his impressions, conclusions, opinions, legal research or theories, and are thus not discoverable under any circumstances.  

Evidence Code section 954 provides generally that a client “has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer...”

The opposition papers rely on Evidence Code section 954 (c) under which the privilege applies if the privilege is claimed by:
“(c) The person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication, but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence or if he is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure.”  

Plaintiff also relies on CCP section 2018.030 (a), which provides: 
“(a) A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories shall not be discoverable under any circumstances.”