Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00026, Date: 2023-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The opposition papers rely on Evidence Code section 954 (c) under which the privilege applies if the privilege is claimed by:
“(c) The person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication, but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence or if he is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure.”  

Plaintiff also relies on CCP section 2018.030 (a), which provides: 
“(a) A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories shall not be discoverable under any circumstances.”

The moving papers argue that any such privileges have been waived by disclosing the contents to Excelsior homeowners.