Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00026, Date: 2023-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The objections accordingly are overruled, and plaintiff Excelsior HOA will be ordered to serve further verified responses, without objections, and ordered to permit inspection and copying of all responsive documents, including, but not limited to, the PowerPoint Presentations which have been identified.  The further responses will be ordered to consist of statements of compliance which fully comply with CCP § 2031.220:
“A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party…will be included in the production.”

This order will become effective upon the court’s execution and filing of an appropriate protective order concerning confidential materials.