Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00026, Date: 2023-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court of appeal in Seahaus expressly stated, “In reaching this conclusion and granting the petition, we do not expand the scope of statutory privileges, but instead apply recognized rules to an unusual set of facts.”   Seahaus, at 777.  Here, disclosure is sought by another homeowner in a different case, not the builder in the construction defect litigation.  

Evidence Code § 962 provides:
“Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest).”