Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00026, Date: 2025-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] As such, EXCELSIOR had no right to demand entry into VAN RICHTER’s home and the First Cause of Action for Breach of Governing Documents – Civil Code 5975 fails as a matter of law.
Civil Code § 5975(a) provides with respect to common interest developments
“(a) The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development. Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by both.”