Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00048, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cross-defendants also argue that the cause of action improperly seeks the same remedy being sought in the related UD action, in which the remedy was waived. Cross-defendants submit a Request for Judicial Notice of various documents, without attaching copies of those documents. [See RFJN]. Under Evidence Code § 452 (d), judicial notice may be taken of “Records of (1) any court of this state…”
Under Evidence Code §453, the trial court can take judicial notice of a matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and (1) gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request “to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request” and (2) “Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.”
Without copies of the referenced documents, it is difficult for the court to determine whether cross-defendants’ argument has any basis with respect to the UD filings.