Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00048, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] First Cause of Action—Breach of Contract
Cross-defendants argue that this cause of action is not sufficiently stated, as it cannot be ascertained the nature of the contract, and the terms are not sufficiently specifically alleged.
To plead a cause of action for breach of contract, plaintiff must plead the following elements: Contract formed, and terms alleged verbatim or according to legal effect; plaintiff’s performance or excuse for nonperformance; defendant’s breach; and damage to plaintiff. Walsh v. Standart (1917) 174 Cal. 807; 4 Witkin, California Procedure (5th Ed.) Pleading, §515.
CCP § 430.10 states in pertinent part:
“The party against whom a complaint ...has been filed may object, by demurrer...to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds:
(g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct.”
(Emphasis added).
The FACC does not specify the nature of the “rental contract” relied upon in the breach of contract cause of action. [FACC, para. 10].