Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00166, Date: 2023-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant submits evidentiary objections, arguing that the declarant submitting testimonial and documentary evidence on behalf of plaintiff lacks personal knowledge concerning the subject transaction, but relies solely on hearsay in connection with a review of the bank’s records. However, plaintiff does not address the language of the declaration in which the declarant sets forth facts to establish a business records exception to the hearsay rule.
Evidence Code section 1271 provides:
“Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if:
(a) The writing was made in the regular course of business;
(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event;
(c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and
(d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
The trial court has wide discretion in determining whether sufficient foundation is laid to qualify evidence as business records, and its decision will not be overturned on appeal absent a clear showing of abuse of discretion. People v. Lugash (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 632, 638-639.