Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00218, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] A similar provision applies to motions to compel further responses to document demands. CCP § 2031.310 (h).
Here, while defendant/cross-complainant unsuccessfully has opposed the motion, as pointed out in the opposition, plaintiffs have failed to provide appropriate notice concerning seeking monetary sanctions.
CCP § 2023.040 provides, in pertinent part:
“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought and specify the type of sanction sought.”
(Emphasis added).
The notice of motion here does not mention sanctions, does not identify every person, party and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and does not specify the type of sanction sought.
Plaintiffs in reply argues that the caption of the motion seeks sanctions.