Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00218, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] The responses then state that without waiving objections, investigation and discovery is ongoing and incomplete, and responding party reserves the right to supplement the response.
The response to Form Interrogatory No. 12.1 then states, “a. Video was taken of Plaintiff’s crew cutting trees. B. Possible individuals who witnessed the cutting of trees are Eva Bloom, Laura Bloom, Suzanne Bloom, S. Abolian.”
The responses to Form Interrogatories Nos. 12.3 through 12.7 state, “See prior responses.”
Under CCP section 2030.210(a), the response shall be separate as to each interrogatory and must contain the information sought to be discovered. Under CCP section 2030.220(a), “each answer in a response shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” Subdivision (b) provides, “if an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.” Under subdivision (c), where a party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to answer a question, the party “shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the