Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00218, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] There is no further pleading indicating to which requests the documents respond, no statements of compliance confirming that these documents are all the responsive documents, and no verifications. To the extent there appears to be an argument that responsive documents will not be produced because they have been lost over the years, plaintiffs are entitled to a Code-compliant statement of inability to comply.
With respect to a statement of inability to comply, CCP section 2031.230 requires:
“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonably inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”
The responses, as well as the documents purportedly produced with the opposition, are improper, and plaintiffs/cross-defendants are entitled to further complete Code-compliant responses.
The motion accordingly ix granted, and objections are overruled.
Sanctions