Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00218, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] As an initial matter, the responses are not Code-compliant.
Under CCP section 2031.210, a response shall either be a statement of compliance, a representation that the party lacks the ability to comply, or an objection.
The responses appear to be intended to serve as statements of compliance. With respect to a statement of compliance, CCP section 2031.220 requires:
“A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production.”
This requirement was not done here, and further Code-compliant responses will be ordered to be served.