Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00277, Date: 2023-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Nedlloyd, at 467-467 (“A state of incorporation is certainly at least one government entity with a keen and intimate interest in internal corporate affairs, including the purchase and sale of its shares, as well as corporate management and operations.).     

Defendants also argue that applying Delaware law to plaintiff’s claims against the Individual Defendants is consistent with the internal affairs doctrine set forth in California Corporations Code section 17708.01(a), which provides:
“(a) The law of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company is formed governs all of the following:
(1) The organization of the limited liability company, its internal affairs, and the authority of its members and managers.
(2) The liability of a member as member and a manager as manager for the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the limited liability company.”
Defendants rely on Fox v. JAMDAT Mobile, Inc. (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 1068, in which the Second District noted: