Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00277, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] As discussed in connection with the demurrers to the Second Amended Complaint, and again argued by defendants in the demurrer and motion to strike in connection with the TAC, there is authority under which this court is authorized to apply only one State’s laws to this dispute.  Specifically, defendants rely upon the internal affairs doctrine set forth in California Corporations Code section 17708.01(a), which provides:
“(a) The law of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company is formed governs all of the following:
(1) The organization of the limited liability company, its internal affairs, and the authority of its members and managers.
(2) The liability of a member as member and a manager as manager for the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the limited liability company.”

Defendants also rely on the interpretation of this statute by the Second District in Fox v. JAMDAT Mobile, Inc. (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 1068: