Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00310, Date: 2022-08-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion seeks summary judgment against the individual defendants, which plaintiff refers to as the Unknown Occupants, for possession of the premises, costs and attorney’s fees, damages at the rate of $342 per day for each day the Unknown Occupants continue to occupy the premises after June 6, 2022, until the date of Judgment, and forfeiture of the lease.   The motion seeks summary judgment against all occupants, known or unknown, for possession of the premises. 
CCP Section 1161 defines unlawful detainer to include the following:
“A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, or the executor or
administrator of his or her estate heretofore qualified and now acting or
hereafter to be qualified and act, is guilty of unlawful detainer:...	
“2. When he or she continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the permission of his or her landlord, or the successor in estate of his or her landlord, if applicable, after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held, and three days' notice, in writing, requiring its payment, stating the amount which is due, the name, telephone number, and address of the person to whom