Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00336, Date: 2023-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Any dispute arising out of or in connection with this contract shall be finally settled by arbitration in Seoul in accordance with the Arbitration Rules of the Korean Commercial Arbitration Board.”
[Chung Decl., para. 1, Ex. 1, T/T Contract, para. 11].
The Chung Declaration does not fully comply with the requirements for submitting a declaration as evidence, as it indicates it was executed in Seoul, South Korea, and is signed under penalty of perjury, except as to those matters stated on information, but does not state it is made under the laws of the State of California.
Under CCP § 2015.5, whenever any matter is required to be supported by a sworn “affidavit,” or “declaration,” such matter may be supported or proved by a statement in writing “which recites that it is certified or declared…to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed” by the declarant, and “if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.” The declaration and evidence submitted under that declaration may be disregarded on this ground.