Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00336, Date: 2023-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion would ordinarily introduce evidence that the action has been brought in an incorrect county, not an entirely improper country.
As an initial matter, although not argued in the opposition, the motion was not brought by cross-defendant “within the time otherwise allowed to respond to the complaint.”
The file shows that the proof of service indicates that the cross-complaint was served on cross-defendant Mido Trade, pursuant to the Hague Convention, on November 16, 2022.
CCP § 430.40(a) provides, “A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.” Under CCP § 585 judgment by default may be had if “no answer, demurrer,… notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b…has been filed with the clerk of the court within the time specified in the summons…” (Emphasis added).