Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00336, Date: 2023-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] The cross-complaint alleges causes of action for breach of contract, breach of implied warranty of merchantability, breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, fraud, negligent misrepresentation, and fraudulent billing.
ANALYSIS:
Cross-defendant Mido Trade Co., Ltd. (Mido Trade) seeks an order changing the place of trial of the cross-complaint to the court of Seoul.
It is not clear how this would constitute a proper motion for change of venue.
CCP § 395.5 provides:
“A corporation may be sued in the county where the contract was made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.”
Cross-defendant indicates it seeks relief under CCP § 396b, which provides, in pertinent part: