Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00338, Date: 2023-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] With respect to third-party beneficiary status, under Civil Code § 1559, “A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.”
The California Supreme Court has set forth the following test for determining if a party may be recognized as a third-party beneficiary: