Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00368, Date: 2023-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1) That the borrower may be evaluated for a foreclosure prevention alternative or, if applicable, foreclosure prevention alternatives.
(2) Whether an application is required to be submitted by the borrower in order to be considered for a foreclosure prevention alternative.
(3) The means and process by which a borrower may obtain an application for a foreclosure prevention alternative.
(b) This section shall not apply to entities described in subdivision (b) of Section 2924.18.
(c) This section shall apply only to mortgages or deeds of trust described in Section 2924.15.”
(Emphasis added).
Civil Code section 2924.18(b) provides:
“(b) This section shall apply only to a depository institution chartered under state or federal law, a person licensed pursuant to Division 9 (commencing with Section 22000) or Division 20 (commencing with Section 50000) of the Financial Code, or a person licensed pursuant to Part 1 (commencing with Section 10000) of Division 4 of the Business and Professions Code, that, during its immediately preceding annual reporting period, as established with its primary regulator, foreclosed on 175 or fewer residential real properties, containing no more than four dwelling units, that are located in California.”
(Emphasis added).