Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00379, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court further finds that the harm to plaintiff if the injunction is not granted (damage to his real property interests, and the property which serves as his primary residence) is greater than the harm to defendant if it is not (delay in access to the area of property on which defendant has already completed construction of a new fence).  

Plaintiff is ordered to post a bond in the sum of $18,000 with the court by 4:00 p.m. on August 19, 2022 (following second Friday). (See CCP section 529 (“On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction….”)  In determining the amount of the undertaking, the “trial court’s function is to estimate the harmful effect which the injunction is likely to have on the restrained party, and to set the undertaking at that sum.”  Abba Rubber Co. v.