Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00379, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] The opposition, as analyzed in connection with the application and relief sought, fails to call into question that plaintiff has a likelihood of prevailing on plaintiff’s trespass and nuisance causes of action, or that the burdens favor prohibiting any further activity by defendant on the subject property. 

Under the circumstances, the court will find that plaintiff has established entitlement to an injunction enjoining defendant from engaging in any further activities as sought in the application. 

Bond  
Under CCP § 529 (a), if the court grants the injunction it “must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.”

Because the bond requirement is mandatory, it is held that defendant’s failure to request a bond does not waive the requirement.   Abba Rubber Co. v. Seaquist (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1, 10.