Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00379, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] The bond accordingly is limited to the fees and expenses to be incurred in defending at trial against the causes of action upon which the injunctive relief is based. 

The fees and cost to defend will probably involve some written discovery, three or four depositions, and a trial.  This work could require roughly 60 hours of attorney time at a reasonable rate of $300 per hour, for a bond in the neighborhood of $18,000.  
The application requests that plaintiff should not be required to post a bond.  Plaintiff relies on CCP section 995.240, which provides:
“The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived.”

Plaintiff has failed to submit any evidence in support of the application concerning plaintiff’s financial resources or attempting to show that plaintiff is indigent and unable to obtain sufficient sureties.