Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00379, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant has filed a noticed motion requesting an order that the requests be deemed admitted as truth.  

Unless verified responses that are in substantial compliance with CCP § 2033.220 are served before the hearing, the court must grant the motion.

Sanctions
With respect to Requests for Admissions, CCP § 2033.280(c) provides:
 
“It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with section 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admissions necessitated this motion.”

With respect to interrogatories, under CCP § 2030.290(c), “The court shall impose a monetary sanction… against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  A similar provision applies to document demands.  See CCP § 2031.300(c).

CCP § 2023.010 provides that misuse of the discovery process includes, “(d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.”