Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00379, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court issues such an order here.

Monetary Sanctions
Defendant requests further monetary sanctions.  

CCP § 2030.290(c) provides that for failure to obey a court order compelling responses to interrogatories, “In lieu of or in addition to” an issue, evidence or terminating sanction, “the court may impose a monetary sanctions under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010.”  A similar provision applies to a failure to obey a court order compelling a response to document demands.  CCP § 2031.300(c). 

As noted above, CCP § 2023.010  defines misuse of the discovery process to include “(g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.”    Where there has been a misuse of the discovery process, under CCP section 2023.030 (a) the court “may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.... If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”   

In this case, plaintiff has failed to obey a court order and defendant has provided evidence that it has been forced to incur expense due to this conduct.   Further monetary sanctions will be awarded.