Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00379, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] This would have been after the motions to compel were filed on June 5, 2024, so it is possible that the motions have since become moot.  

However, no proofs of service were submitted with the discovery responses filed with the previous opposition, so it is possible the responses were not properly served.  [See Mabee Decl., Exs. 15-16].    

Moreover, the responses were not accompanied by verifications by defendant. [See Mabee Decl., Exs. 15-16].  Under CCP section 2033.210(a) “[t]he party to whom requests for admission have been directed shall respond in writing under oath separately to each request.”  See also CCP section 2033.240(a) (‘The party to whom the requests for admission are directed shall sign the response under oath, unless the response contains only objections.”)