Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00379, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff has failed to serve timely responses, and the responses which appear in the file are include substantive responses, so are required to be verified.  The responses accordingly are the equivalent of no response at all, as discussed above, and are also not in substantial compliance with CCP § 2033.220.  Plaintiff accordingly has waived all objections.  Defendant has filed a noticed motion requesting an order that the requests be deemed admitted as truth.  

Unless verified responses that are in substantial compliance with CCP § 2033.220 are served before the hearing, the court must grant the motion.

Sanctions
With respect to Requests for Admissions, CCP § 2033.280(c) provides:
 
“It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with section 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admissions necessitated this motion.”