Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00379, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Linda Lee seeks terminating, issue or evidentiary sanctions against plaintiff, arguing that plaintiff has failed to comply with this court’s order by failing to provide discovery responses by the time required under the court’s order of July 15, 2024. 

Under CCP § 2031.300 (c), if a party “fails to obey” a court order compelling a response to a demand for documents, “the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).”   

Under section 2023.010, “misuse of the discovery process” includes “(g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.”   Where there has been such conduct, under CCP section 2023.030 (d), the court may impose a terminating sanction by issuing an order “(1)...striking out the pleadings... of any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process.”   Where a court order has been disobeyed, the choice of sanction is within the court’s discretion and will only be set aside for abuse of discretion.  Sauer v. Superior Court (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 213, 228.