Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00379, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] In this case, plaintiff has failed to obey a court order and defendant has provided evidence that it has been forced to incur expense due to this conduct.   Further monetary sanctions will be awarded.  The sanctions sought are $2,831.90.  These amounts are reasonable and are awarded in full as requested.     

Discovery Motions
Interrogatories and Documents
Under CCP § 2030.290, “If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response,” that party “waives any legal right to exercise the option to produce writings...as well as any objection to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product...”  Under subdivision (b), “The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the interrogatories.”  CCP §2031.300 contains similar provisions with respect to requests to produce documents.