Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00379, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] This filing would have been after the motions to compel were filed on June 5, 2024, so it is possible that the motions have since become moot.  

However, no proofs of service were submitted with the discovery responses filed with the previous opposition, so it is possible the responses were not properly served.  [See Mabee Decl., Exs. 15-16].    

Moreover, the responses were not accompanied by verifications by defendant. [See Mabee Decl., Exs. 15-16].  CCP § 2030.250(a) provides that “The party to whom interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections.”  CCP § 2031.251(a) provides, “The party to whom the demand for inspection is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections.”