Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00379, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] They were evidently not verified, so were the legal equivalent of no responses at all, so that technically, no responses have been served. Accordingly, interrogatories and document production demands have been directed to plaintiff, and since plaintiff’s responses are considered no responses, plaintiff has failed to provide timely responses.  Defendant has appropriately moved for an order to compel.  Accordingly, plaintiff has waived the option to produce, as well as all objections, and is ordered to respond.  
 
Requests for Admissions
Under CCP § 2033.280, a party who fails to serve a timely response to requests for admissions “waives any objection to the requests….”   In addition, the requesting party may move for an order that “the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction....”   CCP § 2033.280(b).  The Code specifies that “The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admissions have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the request for admissions that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.”  CCP § 2033.280(c).   

In this case, requests for admissions were served on responding party on May 1, 2024, by email.  Responding party evidently did not request or obtain an extension of time within which to respond.