Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00379, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 24, 2024, proof of service of the signed orders upon the client was filed.  Counsel has accordingly been relieved as attorneys of record, and plaintiff is now representing herself.  

ANALYSIS:
Substantive
Terminating Sanctions
Defendant Linda Lee seeks terminating, issue or evidentiary sanctions against plaintiff, arguing that plaintiff has failed to comply with this court’s order by failing to provide discovery responses by the time required under the court’s order of July 15, 2024. 

Under CCP § 2031.300 (c), if a party “fails to obey” a court order compelling a response to a demand for documents, “the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).”   

Under section 2023.010, “misuse of the discovery process” includes “(g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.”