Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00446, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Kim Decl., paras. 8-13, Ex. 2, para. 33, bold in original].  

Tesla’s representative also indicates that plaintiff’s file includes no opt outs.  [Kim Decl., para. 7]. 

This showing appears sufficient to establish the existence of an agreement to arbitrate between the parties.  The declaration of counsel for defendant also indicates, “On December 13, 2022, my office asked that Plaintiff stipulate to arbitration.  Plaintiff did not agree to stipulate to arbitration.” [Ameripour Decl., para. 3].   

There is no opposition to the motion to dispute this evidence, and, in fact, under CCP § 1290, “The allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed.”

The complaint here clearly arises from “any dispute arising out of or relating to any aspect of the relationship between” plaintiff and Tesla, as set forth in the agreement.  This situation is not a case where a non-signatory is attempting to enforce the agreement.