Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00480, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Plaintiff has failed to establish that there is some act or omission other than those alleged of Hale occurring in 2016 which would have triggered the statutory statute of limitations included in Business & Professions Code section 7071.11, or that there was some delay in accrual recognized by cited legal authority. The demurrer accordingly is sustained with one opportunity to amend to more clearly plead around the bar of the statute of limitations.”
[Minute Order 11/4/2022, p. 5 of 12].
Defendant again relies on Business and Professions Code section 7071.11(c), which appears in the Licensing Article on the Chapter pertaining to Contractors, and provides, in connection with actions against a bond:
“(c) Except for claims covered by subdivision (d), any action against a bond required under this article, excluding the judgment bond specified under Section 7071.17, shall be brought in accordance with the following:
(1) Within two years after the expiration of the license period during which the act or omission occurred. The provisions of this paragraph shall be applicable only if the license has not been inactivated, canceled, or revoked during the license period for which the bond was posted and accepted by the registrar as specified under Section 7071.7.
(2) If the license has been inactivated, canceled, or revoked, an action shall be brought within two years of the date the license of the active licensee would have expired had the license not been inactivated, canceled, or revoked. For the provisions of this paragraph to be applicable, the act or omission for which the action is filed must have occurred prior to the date the license was inactivated, canceled, or revoked….
(d) A claim to recover wages or fringe benefits shall be brought within six months from the date that the wage or fringe benefit delinquencies were discovered, but in no event shall a civil action thereon be brought later than two years from the date the wage or fringe benefit contributions were due.”
Defendant argues that in this case, plaintiff has filed the action more than six years after the act or omission occurred that gave rise to the violation of the license laws.