Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00480, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff was permitted twenty days leave to amend and filed a First Amended Complaint. 

Defendant Hudson filed a demurrer in response to the FAC, which was heard on January 6, 2023.  The demurrer was overruled, and defendant permitted twenty days to answer.  

Defendant Hudson filed an answer to the FAC, and then a First Amended Answer.  The FAA consists of a general denial and twenty affirmative defenses.  Plaintiff by these motions challenge the sufficiency of the FAA. 

ANALYSIS:
Demurrer
CCP section 430.20 provides:
“A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds:
(a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.
(b) The answer is uncertain.  As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible.
(c) Where the answer pleads a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the answer whether the contract is written or oral.”

Plaintiff Conn initially argues that the FAA fails to comply with CCP section 431.30(g), which provides, with respect to the content of answers: