Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00480, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The demurrer on this ground is overruled. 

Plaintiff also argues that defendant’s second affirmative defense for statute of limitations cites inapplicable statutes governing wage and fringe benefits. 

Plaintiff concedes that a statute of limitations has been identified by code section in the pleading, but plaintiff argues that CCP section 7071.11 (c), subdivisions (1) and (2), which apply to “surety on a claim for wages and fringe benefits,” do not apply here. 

As pointed out in the opposition, the FAA does not cite to the CCP but to Business and Professions Code section 7071.11(c), which appears in the Licensing Article on the Chapter pertaining to Contractors, and provides, in connection with actions against a bond:
“(c) Except for claims covered by subdivision (d), any action against a bond required under this article, excluding the judgment bond specified under Section 7071.17, shall be brought in accordance with the following:
(1) Within two years after the expiration of the license period during which the act or omission occurred.  The provisions of this paragraph shall be applicable only if the license has not been inactivated, canceled, or revoked during the license period for which the bond was posted and accepted by the registrar as specified under Section 7071.7.
(2) If the license has been inactivated, canceled, or revoked, an action shall be brought within two years of the date the license of the active licensee would have expired had the license not been inactivated, canceled, or revoked. For the provisions of this paragraph to be applicable, the act or omission for which the action is filed must have occurred prior to the date the license was inactivated, canceled, or revoked….

(d) A claim to recover wages or fringe benefits shall be brought within six months from the date that the wage or fringe benefit delinquencies were discovered, but in no event shall a civil action thereon be brought later than two years from the date the wage or fringe benefit contributions were due.”

The FAA alleges that the statute of limitations stated in subdivision (c) applies, without reference to subdivision (d), or any wage or fringe benefits recovery.