Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00480, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] This seems like a very simple amendment to make to comply with the statute, and the demurrer is sustained on this ground. 

Plaintiff also argues that the first affirmative defense, for failure to state a cause of action, is improper, as the court has already heard demurrers asserting this argument, and the argument has been rejected, and the demurrer on this ground is overruled.  

It appears that under California statutory law, this is a valid objection to a pleading, as under CCP Section 430.80, it is expressly designated a valid objection which cannot be waived even if a party fails to timely assert it:
“(b) If the party against whom an answer has been filed fails to demur thereto, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.”

Since this defense cannot be waived even if not asserted, it evidently can be asserted in an answer, and need not be alleged with any particularity.  In Stevens v. Torregano (1961) 192 Cal.App.2d 105, the court of appeal expressly observed: