Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00527, Date: 2023-02-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant also seems to argue that defendant sought payment for work he performed from a client, after the client contacted him, and after plaintiff refused to pay defendant for his efforts, and in that conversation expressed an intention to file a lien.  The argument seems to be that this action is not conduct which was improper.   
These facts do not appear in the pleading and are not subject to judicial notice.  Under CCP § 430.30(a), an objection to a pleading may be taken by a demurrer "[w]hen any ground for objection to a complaint...appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice…" 
Again, as set forth above, the pleading alleges that defendant improperly contacted plaintiff’s clients to interfere with the relationship.  This allegation must be taken as true for purposes of demurrer.