Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00527, Date: 2023-02-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] The cause of action alleges that defendant owed a duty to exercise reasonable care in the performance of architectural and planning work, that defendant failed to perform most of the work and also submitted drawings and plans which contained errors and defects, and that as a result of defendant’s negligence, plaintiff has suffered harm.  This showing is sufficient to state all elements of a negligence claim.  

Defendant also argues that plaintiff has made no effort to comply with the procedural requirements of CCP § 411.35.

CCP § 411.35.requires that
 “in every action...arising out of the professional negligence...of a person holding a valid registration as a professional...architect...on or before the date of service of the complaint or cross-complaint on any defendant or cross-defendant” the attorney for the plaintiff “shall file and serve” a certificate under subdivision (b).

Subdivision (g) provides that “the failure to file a Certificate in this action shall be grounds for a demurrer pursuant to Section 430.10 or a motion to strike pursuant to Section 435.”