Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00595, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Where there was never valid service of summons, the court must set aside the default even where there is no showing of a meritorious defense.   Peralta v. Heights Medical Center, Inc.  (1988) 485 U.S. 80, 86-87.

Here, default was entered based on a proof of service stating defendant Airapetian was served by substituted service on September 29, 2022 at her usual place of business, on “Jessica Biever, Co-Worker,” by a person who is not a registered California service processor.  [See POS, filed 11/30/22].  

Under CCP § 415.20(b):
“(b) If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served…a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage pre-paid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left.  Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.” 

With respect to a challenge to service,  the burden is on plaintiff to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that all jurisdictional criteria are met.  Mihlon v. Superior Court (1985, 2nd Dist.) 169 Cal.App.3d 703, 710;  Ziller Electronics Lab GmbH v.