Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00595, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Permitting an additional five calendar days for service of the notice by mail, the motion must have been made by March 11, 2023, a Saturday.  The motion was served on the parties on March 12, 2023, a Sunday, and then filed with the court on March 13, 2023, a Monday, and the first court day after the deadline had expired.  The motion accordingly is timely.  The motion is not denied on that ground.   

Declaration Incomplete 
The declaration submitted with the moving papers fails to comply with all requirements applicable to a motion for reconsideration.  

CCP § 1008(a) specifically requires: 
“The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.”

This subdivision further provides:
“For a failure to comply with this subdivision any order made on a subsequent application may be revoked or set aside on ex parte motion.” 

Subdivision (d) provides that a violation of this section may be punishable as contempt and warrant sanctions.   

Under CCP section 1008, subdivision (e):
“This section specifies the court's jurisdiction with regard to applications for reconsideration of its orders and renewals of previous motions and applies to all applications to reconsider any order of a judge or court, or for the renewal of a previous motion, whether the order deciding the previous matter or motion is interim or final. No application to reconsider any order or for the renewal of a previous motion may be considered by any judge or court unless made according to this section.”

Here, the declaration fails to identify to what judge the previous application was made.  The motion could be denied for failure of plaintiff to comply with the statutory requirements for bringing such a motion, but the Court elects not to do so. 
Substantive
Plaintiff brings this motion requesting that the court reconsider its prior order setting aside the default of defendant Airapetian. 

CCP § 1008(a) provides, in pertinent part:
“When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order.”  

This subdivision further provides:
“For a failure to comply with this subdivision any order made on a subsequent application may be revoked or set aside on ex parte motion.” 

Under CCP section 1008, subdivision (e):
“This section specifies the court's jurisdiction with regard to applications for reconsideration of its orders and renewals of previous motions, and applies to all applications to reconsider any order of a judge or court, or for the renewal of a previous motion, whether the order deciding the previous matter or motion is interim or final. No application to reconsider any order or for the renewal of a previous motion may be considered by any judge or court unless made according to this section.”

The trial court’s determination of a motion for reconsideration is reviewed for abuse of discretion.  See Wiz Technology, Inc. v. Coopers & Lybrand (2003, 2nd Dist.) 106 Cal.App.4th 1, 16.