Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00595, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The minute order also states that “Defense counsel” stated that the other motions scheduled for 07/19/2023 were the same motion, and the court ordered the 07/19/2023 dates taken off calendar. 

ANALYSIS:
Procedural
Motion Untimely
Specially appearing defendant Airapetian has filed an opposition to the motion for reconsideration, arguing that the motion must be denied as untimely. 

CCP § 1008(a) provides, in pertinent part:
“When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order.”  
(Emphasis added). 

Notice of the ruling of the court on the motion heard on February 24, 2023 was served by the clerk by mail on February 24, 2023.