Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00595, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover, even if the court were to reconsider its previous ruling in light of plaintiff’s showing, the motion to set aside the default would be granted again.  

First, the showing does not address or defeat a primary ground for finding the service improper, in effect, that the declaration of diligence in support of effecting service by substituted service, rather than by personal service on defendant, was not proper, as it did not show sufficient diligence in personally serving defendant. 

Service was purported to be made under CCP § 415.20(b), which provide, in pertinent part:
“(b) If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served…a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States post office box…”

The court previously found that the service lacked a showing that the summons and complaint could not with reasonable diligence be personally served on this defendant.