Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00618, Date: 2024-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS:
Motion for Leave to File Cross-Complaint
Defendant Mueller Industries moves for an order granting it leave to file a cross-complaint against A to Z Restoration and Packing, Inc. (A to Z), which operated the storage unit where plaintiff’s insureds stored their belongings which were destroyed in a storage unit fire. Plaintiff insurer seeks in this action to recoup from defendant Mueller the damages plaintiff paid to its insureds for the destruction of those belongings.
Under CCP § 428.50:
“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.
(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”
In this case, defendant seeks leave to file a cross-complaint after the court has set a trial date.
Defendant seeks to file a cross-complaint against A to Z for equitable indemnity and declaratory relief. [Walsh Decl., Ex. C].