Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00664, Date: 2022-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants argue that there is no statutory or contractual basis for an award of fees in this case.

 

            The complaint seeks attorney’s fees and costs, in connection with the seventh cause of action for open book account, and eighth cause of action for account stated, “pursuant to Civil Code section 1717.5.”  [Complaint, paras. 80, 84].  The prayer also seeks “reasonable attorneys fees.”  [Prayer, para. 4]. 

 

            The complaint accordingly states a statutory basis for an award of fees.  Civil Code section 1717.5 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Except as otherwise provided by law or where waived by the parties to an agreement, in any action on a contract based on a book account, as defined in Section 337a of the Code of Civil Procedure, entered into on or after January 1, 1987, which does not provide for attorney's fees and costs, as provided in Section 1717, the party who is determined to be the party prevailing on the contract shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees, as provided below, in addition to other costs. The prevailing party on the contract shall be the party who recovered a greater relief in the action on the contract. The court may determine that there is no party prevailing on the contract for purposes of this section.”

            These allegations (para. 80, 84) sufficiently allege that attorney’s fees are specifically provided for by statute.