Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00664, Date: 2024-06-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] ISSUE 1 (Memorandum): PLAINTIFF’S BREACH OF ORAL AGREEMENT (FIRST AND SECOND CAUSES OF ACTION) ARE BARRED BY THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
(Separate Statement)  PLAINTIFF’S FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION FAILS BECAUSE IT IS BARRED BY THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
The first cause of action is for breach of oral contract.   The second cause of action is for alleged breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, a covenant alleged to have arisen from the same Agreement which is the subject of the first cause of action.   

CCP section 339 sub. 1 provides a two-year statute of limitations for liability not founded on an instrument in writing:
“Within two years:  1.  An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing…” 

As the Second District has recognized, “A cause of action for breach of contract accrues at the time of breach, which then starts the limitations period running.” Cochran v. Cochran (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1115, 1120, citing Whorton v. Dillingham (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 447, 456.