Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00664, Date: 2025-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Yacoubian Decl., para. 12].  Evidently no table of documents has yet been sent or received. 

In any case, the motion is granted and a further verified response, without objections, and inspection and production ordered in compliance with the respective applicable provisions of the Code. 

Monetary Sanctions
This posture leaves the issue of monetary sanctions, which are sought by both sides.    
CCP § 2030.300 (d) provides that the court “shall impose a monetary sanction...against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”   A similar provision applies to motions to compel further responses to document demands.  CCP § 2031.310 (h).