Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00664, Date: 2025-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] The opposition again does not justify the objections, so the court overrules the objections.  The court also orders a further response which identifies what specifically was said, promised, or concealed in connection with each and every representation plaintiff is claiming in this action was false.  Plaintiff should keep in mind that any facts which should have been set forth in response to this interrogatory but are not set forth may be subject to impeachment by the discovery responses and possibly subject to exclusion at trial.  

Requests for Production of Documents
CCP § 2031.310 provides that a party demanding a document inspection may move for an order compelling further responses to the demand if the demanding party deems that:
“(1)   A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete….
  (3)   An objection in the response is without merit or too general.”  

Under CCP § 2031.310 (b)(1), “The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.”  

The burden is on the moving party to show both relevance to the subject matter and specific facts justifying discovery.   Glenfed Develop. Corp. v.