Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00664, Date: 2025-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff in opposition has failed to attempt to justify the objections, and it is not clear how any specific request is overly broad.  The objections accordingly are overruled, and further responses, without objections, are ordered to be served. 

The responses are also not code compliant.  

Under CCP section 2031.210, a response shall either be a statement of compliance, a representation that the party lacks the ability to comply, or an objection. 

The responses appear to be intended to serve as statements of compliance.  With respect to a statement of compliance, CCP section 2031.220 requires:
“A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production.”

The responses do not indicate that production will be allowed, or that “all” documents in plaintiff’s possession, custody or control will be included.