Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00664, Date: 2025-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] The complaint was filed on October 6, 2022.   

On March 1, 2023, defendant Assali filed an Answer to Plaintiff Rafi Tarakjian’s Second Amended Complaint.    

This motion was served on December 17, 2024 and filed on December 16, 2024. 

ANALYSIS:
Leave to File Cross-Complaint
Defendant George Assali seeks leave to file a cross-complaint against plaintiff Rafi Tarakjian as cross-defendant.  

Under CCP § 428.50:
“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint. 
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.
(c)  A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b).  Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” 

In this case, defendant seeks to file a cross-complaint against plaintiff, to allege that plaintiff is in breach of the agreement as averred in the operative complaint, causing defendant as cross-complainant damages.