Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00664, Date: 2025-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] It will also be alleged that when the property sold, cross-complainant was deprived of his commission.  [Ex. A, paras. 5-8].  

Since the proposed cross-complaint is directed at a party who filed the complaint against defendant, the cross-complaint should have been filed before or at the same time as the answer, but was not filed with the answer, which was filed on March 1, 2023.  

As argued by defendant, this is a compulsory cross-complaint.  Under CCP § 426.30 (a):
“Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”

Under CCP § 426.50, the court may grant relief from this failure by permitting leave to file or amend a cross-complaint: