Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00664, Date: 2025-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Further response to be served within ten days.   

Monetary sanctions requested by moving party are DENIED. 

Monetary sanctions requested by responding party in the opposition are DENIED. 


Defendant George Assali’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for Production is GRANTED. 
Plaintiff Rafi Tarakjian is ordered to serve verified further responses to Defendant George Assali’s Requests for Production of Documents, Set One, Requests Nos. 1 through 19, inclusive, and to permit inspection and copying of all responsive documents within ten days.   The further responses are to consist of Code-compliant statements of compliance and must fully comply with CCP §2031.220:
“A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production.”
Further responses are to be without objection, as responding party has failed to justify objections, and the Court finds the objections asserted to be without merit. Objections are accordingly OVERRULED.