Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00672, Date: 2023-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] The obligations of paragraph 8 accordingly arose on the expressly defined “Effective Date,” May 14, 2021, and are currently due and owing to plaintiff.   

Defendant then argues that it is in the process of finalizing approval from the City for the construction but has no control over the timing of the actions of third party governmental entities.   This contention does not appear from the face of the pleading, or anything which may be judicially noticed, and will not be considered on demurrer.  

Under CCP § 430.30(a), an objection to a pleading may be taken by a demurrer "[w]hen any ground for objection to a complaint...appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice…."  

Defendant then argues that to the extent there was an oral promise after the agreement was executed, such allegation is barred by the statute of frauds, and by the integration clause included in the agreement.  [See Complaint, Ex. 1, para. 27].