Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00691, Date: 2023-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff then argues that a public entity defendant may be held liable under various statutes. 

Plaintiff cites to Government Code section 815.2, which provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) A public entity is liable for injury caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.”

Plaintiff also cites to Government Code section 815.4, which provides:
“A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person. Nothing in this section subjects a public entity to liability for the act or omission of an independent contractor if the public entity would not have been liable for the injury had the act or omission been that of an employee of the public entity.”

Plaintiff also relies on Government Code § 835, which provides statutory liability for a dangerous condition of public property: