Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00825, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] [POS, filed 11/18/22, para. 3b].  The proof of service then describes a JANE DOE and a JOHN DOE but does not specify the relationship of these persons to the party served, such as that they were agents for service of process.  [Id.]  The proof of service states that the party was served “by personal service.”   [POS, para. 5a].  It is not clear that this representation is accurate under the statutes governing service of summons and complaint. 

Under CCP section 415.10, “A summons may be served by personal delivery of the summons and complaint to the person to be served.”

CCP sec. 416.10 provides that service of process on a corporation may be made by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint 
“(a) To the person designated as agent for service of process as provided by any provision... of the Corporations Code...
(b) To the president or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” 

There is no indication that the Does served were the agents for service, or held the required positions, or were authorized by the business to receive service of process.   

The service instead appears to be an attempt at substituted service at a place of business. 

Under CCP § 415.20(b):