Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00946, Date: 2025-06-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Summary judgment accordingly is denied on this issue. 

Statute of Frauds 
Defendants argue that summary judgment is proper here based on the defense of the statute of frauds.  

The statute of frauds as set forth in Civil Code section 1624 (a) provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The following contracts are invalid, unless they, or some note or memorandum thereof, are in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the party’s agent:...

(3) An agreement... for the sale of real property, or of an interest therein;...”

Defendants also rely on CCP section 1971:
“No estate or interest in real property, other than for leases for a term not exceeding one year, nor any power over or concerning it, or in any manner relating thereto, can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, or by the party's lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.”

Defendants argue that plaintiff has on multiple occasions indicated that he has no writing that would support his contention that the parties had an agreement with regard to the properties which are the subject of this action.