Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV00968, Date: 2023-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Applying this analysis here to a matter involving a clearly arbitrable action against a dealer, the court finds that plaintiff’s claims against BMW NA are intimately founded in and intertwined with those against the signatory dealer, and equitable estoppel has been sufficiently established to justify the court ordering the entire matter to arbitration.  This result appears particularly appropriate where the Lease under which plaintiff agreed to arbitration expressly includes claims involving the condition of the vehicle.  

Moving defendants also seek that this action be stayed.  Under CCP § 1281.4, where the court has ordered arbitration of a controversy, the court:
 "shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies."

Defendants have requested in the motion that the action be stayed.  The matter is currently pending only between plaintiff and moving defendants as named defendants, and the entire action is stayed pending arbitration. 

RULING: