Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22GDCV01021, Date: 2024-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court conducted a Case Management Conference.  There is no mention of any pending “amended” demurrer in the court’s minute order.    

ANALYSIS:
Procedural 
Untimely
Plaintiff in opposition argues that the demurrer should be overruled as untimely.  The court notes that this is the second time defendant Glendale Unified School District has filed an untimely demurrer in this action, the demurrer to the original complaint being filed over five weeks late. 

Under CCP §430.40, the time permitted to demur to a complaint is “within 30 days after service of the complaint…” 

Under CCP §471.5 (a), with respect to an amended complaint, this thirty-day deadline is also clear and specific:
“(a) If the complaint is amended, a copy of the amendments shall be filed, or the court may, in its discretion, require the complaint as amended to be filed, and a copy of the amendments or amended complaint must be served upon the defendants affected thereby. The defendant shall answer the amendments, or the complaint as amended, within 30 days after service thereof, or such other time as the court may direct…”
(Emphasis added).