Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22STCV06468, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] As noted above, to the extent the opposition argues that there has been a failure to meet and confer concerning the document production which occurred in March 20, 2023, and in response to the IDC statements filed in advance of the hearing scheduled for April 11, 2023, with respect to a motion to compel compliance with a statement of compliance, there is no statutory meet and confer requirement.   

Substantive 
The moving papers indicate that the following Requests for Production are subject to the motion for an order compelling compliance: Requests Nos. 1-3, 11, 13, 23, 34, and 56-59.

As set forth above, under CCP section 2031.320 (a): 
“(a) If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031,240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”
 
Plaintiff in support of this motion must show that responding party failed to permit the inspection or copying in accordance with responding party’s statement of compliance.  

Requests Nos. 1-3