Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22STCV06468, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motions, to the extent they seek further discovery responses, are denied on this ground.   

The court notes, however, that defendant in the opposition papers has agreed to provide further verified Code-compliant responses to Requests for Production Nos. 4-10, 12, 14, 15, 20, 25, 26, 29-32, 37-41, 43, 54, 55, 61, 64 and 65. The court encourages defendant to do so.    

To the extent the motion with respect to the requests for production of documents seeks an order compelling compliance with responding party’s statement of compliance under CCP section 2031.320, there is no time deadline for bringing such a motion.   

CCP section 2031.320 provides, in pertinent part: 
“(a) If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031,240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”

The statute under which this relief is sought does not contain any express time deadline, as is included with respect to a motion for an order compelling “further response to the demand” under CCP section 2031.310.  See CCP section 2031.310(c).