Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22STCV07440, Date: 2022-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moving defendant San Gabriel Valley Medical Center argues that the cause of action is uncertain and fails to facts sufficient to state the cause of action.  

Specifically, it is argued that plaintiffs lump together intentional and negligent misconduct, creating ambiguity. 

The FAC brings this cause of action based on alleged neglect by defendant while decedent was a resident at defendant’s facility.  Defendant’s argument appears to concede that the cause of action includes at least some alleged intentional activity.  

Welfare & Institutions Code §15657, provides for heightened remedies to an elder or dependent adult: 
“Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse…”

Under Section 15610.57, “neglect” is defined as follows:
“(a) "Neglect" means either of the following: