Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22STCV07440, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Bennett, at 97.   

Here, there are no new facts or circumstances argued, these arguments were previously rejected by the court, and they will not be revisited.    

With respect to ratification, defendant again argues that the pleading fails to sufficiently allege facts supporting employer ratification. 

Welfare & Institutions Code §15657, provides for heightened remedies to an elder or dependent adult: 
“Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse…”

The court has already determined that plaintiff has sufficiently alleged the cause of action based on neglect. 
 
Under Welfare & Institutions Code section 15657(c);