Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22STCV07440, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Paragraph 44 alleges: 
“As is discussed more fully above, defendants acted with fraud, malice, oppression, and recklessness in doing so, thereby entitled Plaintiff to punitive damages in connection with SGVMC and DOES 1-100’s conduct.” 

The prayer of the complaint at paragraph 7 seeks: “punitive and exemplary damages against SGVMC and DOES 1 through 100.”  

Defendant argues that these paragraphs, to the extent they are incorporated into each of the second, third, and fourth causes of action, must be stricken as premature under CCP section 425.13.

CCP § 425.13 provides, in pertinent part: 
“(a) In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.”   

Such an order may be granted where plaintiff “has established there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.”   Id.