Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22STCV07440, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion to Strike
The motion to strike was previously deemed moot, “in light of the sustaining of the demurrer with leave to amend.”  

Defendant seeks to strike plaintiff’s request for punitive damages to the extent the punitive damages allegations are sought in connection with the second through fourth causes of action, and also argues that plaintiff has failed sufficiently allege facts to support enhanced remedies in connection with the first cause of action.   

In connection with the first cause of action for elder abuse, as noted above, the Elder Abuse Act at Welfare & Institutions Code section 15657 provides for enhanced remedies: 
“Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law:

(a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The term "costs" includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article….