Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCP00022, Date: 2023-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court’s February 9, 2023 order ordered the State Bar to serve the moving papers in accordance with Business and Professions Code section 6180.4 by February 10, 2023, and to file proof of service no later than February 17, 2023.
That order would have required service on the respondent by personal service or certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, when the proof of service submitted to the court shows service only by regular mail.
The court in reviewing the file has determined that relief is sought here under Business & Professions Code § 6126.3, which provides service requirements at subdivision (d), which have also not been complied with here. Specifically, that subdivision requires, in pertinent part:
“(d) The application shall be set for hearing, and an order to show cause shall be issued directing the person to show cause why the court should not assume jurisdiction over the practice as provided in this section. A copy of the application and order to show cause shall be served upon the person by personal delivery or, as an alternate method of service, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the person either at the address at which he or she maintains, or more recently has maintained, his or her principal office or at the address where he or she resides.”