Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCP00022, Date: 2023-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] There was evidently no service on the respondent of the Notice of Hearing on Petition, giving notice of the March 10, 2023 hearing date.
ANALYSIS:
The court’s February 9, 2023 order ordered the State Bar to serve the petition, ex parte application and papers and OSC on respondent pursuant to Business & Professions Code § 6180.4 by 5 a.m. on February 10, 2023, and to file proof of service by February 17, 2023.
Under Business & Professions Code § 6180.4:
“The application shall be set for hearing and an order to show cause shall be issued, directing the attorney, or his or her personal representative, or, if none, the person having custody and control of the files and records, to show cause why the court should not assume jurisdiction over the law practice as provided in this article. A copy of the application and order to show cause shall be served upon the person to whom it is directed by personal delivery or, as an alternate method of service, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the attorney at the latest address shown on the official membership records of the State Bar or to the personal representative at the latest address shown in the probate proceeding….
The court may prescribe additional or alternative methods of service of the application and order to show cause and may prescribe methods of notifying and serving notices and process upon other persons and entities in cases not specifically provided herein.”
There is no proof of personal service on the respondent, or the person having custody or control of the files, or proof of service by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested. There is only a proof of service showing service on Nubia Esmeralda Burrier by regular mail.