Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCP00022, Date: 2023-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court accordingly vacates the March 10, 2023 hearing date noticed by the court, as superseded by the hearing date set by the court by its order of February 9, 2023.
The court also orders that service of the various papers be made by specific means, as the service by regular mail made on February 10, 2023 does not conform with Business and Professions Code section § 6180.4, as expressly ordered by the court.
It appears that the appropriate service provisions are set forth in Business & Professions Code § 6126.3(d), which applies to the jurisdiction of the court over unauthorized person’s files, records and practice, and similarly provides:
“(d) The application shall be set for hearing, and an order to show cause shall be issued directing the person to show cause why the court should not assume jurisdiction over the practice as provided in this section. A copy of the application and order to show cause shall be served upon the person by personal delivery or, as an alternate method of service, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the person either at the address at which he or she maintains, or more recently has maintained, his or her principal office or at the address where he or she resides.
Service is complete at the time of mailing, but any prescribed period of notice and any right or duty to do any act or make any response within that prescribed period or on a date certain after notice is served by mail shall be extended five days if the place of address is within the State of California, 10 days if the place of address is outside the State of California but within the United States, and 20 days if the place of address is outside the United States. If the State Bar is not the applicant, copies shall also be served upon the Office of the Chief Trial Counsel of the State Bar in similar manner at the time of service on the person who is the subject of the application. The court may prescribe additional or alternative methods of service of the application and order to show cause, and may prescribe methods of notifying and serving notices and process upon other persons and entities in cases not specifically provided herein.
Again, the proof of service by regular mail, as opposed to by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, is insufficient, and it is also not designated anywhere that the service address is the address of the principal office or residence of the person who is the subject of the application.