Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCP00051, Date: 2023-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, without the declaration, the court has no information from a person with personal knowledge concerning marital status, dependents, income, or support obligations.   In addition, without the declaration there is no information at all submitted concerning the nature of the settlement and injuries, whether the settlement funds are still needed to address personal injuries, what the funds from the transfer are to be used for, and other information the court needs to consider to approve the transfer, as discussed below.  

Under Insurance Code § 10139.5:
“(f)    

(1) A petition under this article for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be made by the transferee and brought in the county in which the payee resides at the time the transfer agreement is signed by the payee, or, if the payee is not domiciled in California, in the county in which the payee resides or in the county where the structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer is domiciled.

 (2) Not less than 20 days prior to the scheduled hearing on any petition for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under this article, the transferee shall file with the court and serve on all interested parties a notice of the proposed transfer and the petition for its authorization, and shall include the following with that notice:…”
(Emphasis added). 

Under Insurance Code 10139.5 (d):