Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCP00162, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Decl. in Lieu, para. 2].  Larez indicates that he has diligently searched for the underlying settlement agreement, contacted the annuity issuer and structured settlement obligor, and searched his own records, but does not have a copy of the settlement agreement.  [Larez Decl., para. 3].  The Court finds that reasonable efforts have been made to locate and secure a copy of the missing Settlement Agreement.    
Moreover, the petition fails to submit documents concerning the transferor’s seven previous transfers.   

As set forth above, under Insurance Code § 10139.5:
“(f) 
  (2) Not less than 20 days prior to the scheduled hearing on any petition for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under this article, the transferee shall file with the court and serve on all interested parties a notice of the proposed transfer and the petition for its authorization, and shall include the following with that notice:

    (A) A copy of the transferee's current petition and any other prior petition, whether approved or withdrawn, that was filed with the court in accordance with paragraph (6) of subdivision (c).”
(Emphasis added). 

  Paragraph (6) of subdivision (c) of Insurance Code § 10139.5 provides: