Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCP00162, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE RULING

Calendar:    3
Date:               9/29/2023
Case No: 23 GDCP00162
Case Name: Apollo Mathers, LLC v. Certain Statutory Interested Parties, etc.

PETITION FOR APPROVAL FOR TRANSFER OF STRUCTURED SETTLEMENT PAYMENT RIGHTS
Moving Party:               Petitioner Apollos Mathers, LLC     
Responding Party:    No Opposition

RELIEF REQUESTED:
Approve transfer of structured settlement payment rights by and between Marty-Jon Larez, as payee, and Apollo Mathers, LLC, as transferee. 

ANALYSIS:
Procedural
Copies of Documents
Under Insurance Code § 10139.5:
“(f) 

 (1) A petition under this article for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be made by the transferee and brought in the county in which the payee resides at the time the transfer agreement is signed by the payee, or, if the payee is not domiciled in California, in the county in which the payee resides or in the county where the structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer is domiciled.

 (2) Not less than 20 days prior to the scheduled hearing on any petition for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under this article, the transferee shall file with the court and serve on all interested parties a notice of the proposed transfer and the petition for its authorization, and shall include the following with that notice:

    (A) A copy of the transferee's current petition and any other prior petition, whether approved or withdrawn, that was filed with the court in accordance with paragraph (6) of subdivision (c).

  (B) A copy of the proposed transfer agreement and disclosure form required by paragraph (3) of subdivision (a).

    (C) A listing of each of the payee's dependents, together with each dependent's age.

  (D) A copy of the disclosure required in subdivision (b) of Section 10136.
  (E) A copy of the annuity contract, if available.

    (F) A copy of any qualified assignment agreement, if available.

    (G) A copy of the underlying structured settlement agreement, if available.