Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCP00201, Date: 2023-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] 321 Henderson Receivables Origination LLC v. Sioteco (2009) 173 Cal. App.4th 1059, 1075-1076. 

The problem here is that the proof of service of the notice of hearing, petition and supplemental filings does not show service of the documents giving notice to any addresses contained in the annuity document.  The proof of service shows service by electronic service only at an address not included on the annuity papers. 

Insurance Code §10139.5 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights is not effective…unless the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order based on express written findings by the court that:  (3)  The transferee has complied with the notification requirements pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (f)…”   

Insurance Code § 10139.5(f)(2) provides: 
“Not less than 20 days prior to the scheduled hearing on any petition for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under this article, the transferee shall file with the court and serve on all interested parties a notice of the proposed transfer and the petition for its authorization…

The notice shall include a copy of the petition, along with copies of other specified documents and information, including, under Insurance Code § 10139.5(f)(2)(I), “Proof of service showing compliance with the notification requirements of this section.”