Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00103, Date: 2023-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (d) For purposes of this section, "representative" means a person or entity that is either of the following:
(1) A conservator, trustee, or other representative of the estate of an elder or dependent adult.”
Welfare & Institutions Code section 15657.5 provides for heightened remedies for Financial Elder Abuse:
“(a) Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to compensatory damages and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The term "costs" includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article.”