Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00128, Date: 2024-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Against a party’s objection, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter.”
No such authentication or personal knowledge has been established here, plaintiffs have objected that the evidence is insufficient on this ground, and the argument appears valid.
In addition, the document submitted under counsel’s declaration appears to constitute hearsay without any qualified witness establishing a business records exception.
Evidence Code sec. 1271 provides:
“Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if:
(a) The writing was made in the regular course of business;
(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event;
(c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and
(d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
In general, the party seeking arbitration bears the burden of proving the existence of an arbitration agreement by a preponderance of the evidence. Villacreses v. Molinari (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1223, 1230: