Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00200, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lopes (1960) 55 Cal.2d 54, 59, fn. 2 [10 Cal.Rptr. 161, 358 P.2d 289].) "A defendant against whom a default has been entered is out of court and is not entitled to take any further steps in the cause affecting plaintiff's right  of action; he cannot thereafter, until such default is set aside in a proper proceeding, file pleadings or move for a new trial or demand notice of subsequent proceedings." ( Brooks v. Nelson (1928) 95 Cal.App. 144, 147-148 [272 P. 610].)”
Devlin v. Kearny Mesa AMC/Jeep/Renault, Inc. (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 381, 386-387. 

CCP § 512.040 expressly permits defendant to oppose an application for writ of possession:
“(c) If the defendant desires to oppose the issuance of the writ, he shall file with the court either an affidavit providing evidence sufficient to defeat the plaintiff's right to issuance of the writ or an undertaking to stay the delivery of the property in accordance with Section 515.020.”

In fact, Weil & Brown advise practitioners:
“The usual method of obtaining the W/P is by order following noticed hearing.