Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00307, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS:
Procedural
Untimely
The demurrer is untimely. The file shows that the FAC was served on May 3, 2023, the date that counsel for defendant signed a Notice and Acknowledgment of Receipt of the FAC.
Under CCP section 415.30, a summons may be served by mail through an acknowledgement of receipt in proper form, and “Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgement of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgement is thereafter returned to the sender.” CCP § 415.30(c). Here, service was therefore complete on May 3, 2023.
CCP § 430.40(a) provides, “A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.”
Defendant accordingly had thirty days from May 3, 2023 to respond to the FAC, until June 2, 2023, but failed to do so.
On June 9, 2023, defendant’s counsel executed and filed a Declaration of Demurring or Moving Party in Support of Automatic Extension.