Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00307, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] The FAC alleges that at the conclusion of this suit, and after being informed that the barriers have been removed, plaintiff intends to return to the business to confirm accessibility.
ANALYSIS:
Procedural
Untimely
The demurrer is untimely. The file shows that the FAC was served on May 3, 2023, the date that counsel for defendant signed a Notice and Acknowledgment of Receipt of the FAC.
Under CCP section 415.30, a summons may be served by mail through an acknowledgement of receipt in proper form, and “Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgement of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgement is thereafter returned to the sender.” CCP § 415.30(c). Here, service was therefore complete on May 3, 2023.