Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00307, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] [FAC, paras. 12, 13].
The FAC alleges that “The failure to provide accessible dining surfaces denied Plaintiff full and equal access because the Plaintiff was not able to eat or drink without difficulty.” [FAC, para. 15].
These allegations are sufficiently specific to satisfy even the standard applied by the federal courts in the cited cases, and to provide defendant sufficient notice of the nature of the barrier alleged to be at issue. The demurrer on this ground is overruled.
Defendant also argues that the FAC fails to allege facts sufficient to satisfy the requirements of CCP section 425.50.
Under CCP § 425.50(a):
“(a) An allegation of a construction-related accessibility claim in a complaint, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 55.52 of the Civil Code, shall state facts sufficient to allow a reasonable person to identify the basis of the violation or violations supporting the claim, including all of the following:
(1) A plain language explanation of the specific access barrier or barriers the individual encountered, or by which the individual alleges he or she was deterred, with sufficient information about the location of the alleged barrier to enable a reasonable person to identify the access barrier.
(2) The way in which the barrier denied the individual full and equal use or access, or in which it deterred the individual, on each particular occasion.
(3) The date or dates of each particular occasion on which the claimant encountered the specific access barrier, or on which he or she was deterred.
(4)(A) Except in complaints that allege physical injury or damage to property, a complaint filed by or on behalf of a high-frequency litigant shall also state all of the following:
(i) Whether the complaint is filed by, or on behalf of, a high-frequency litigant.
(ii) In the case of a high-frequency litigant who is a plaintiff, the number of complaints alleging a construction-related accessibility claim that the high-frequency litigant has filed during the 12 months prior to filing the complaint.
(iii) In the case of a high-frequency litigant who is a plaintiff, the reason the individual was in the geographic area of the defendant's business.