Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00358, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS:
Second Cause of Action—Violation of EMTALA 42 USC section 1396dd, et seq. 
Defendant Glendale Adventist Medical Center dba Adventist Health Glendale (the Hospital) demurs to the second cause of action, arguing that the complaint is devoid of factual allegations upon which to support her EMTALA cause of action, and in fact contains allegations which show plaintiff was provided an appropriate medical screening examination. 

The cause of action is based on 42 USC § 1395dd, part of the Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act (“EMTALA”), which provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Medical screening requirement
In the case of a hospital that has a hospital emergency department, if any individual (whether or not eligible for benefits under this subchapter) comes to the emergency department and a request is made on the individual's behalf for examination or treatment for a medical condition, the hospital must provide for an appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of the hospital's emergency department, including ancillary services routinely available to the emergency department, to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition (within the meaning of subsection (e)(1) of this section) exists.
(Emphasis added).
The EMTADA also requires the provision of necessary stabilizing treatment, providing, in pertinent part:
“(b) Necessary stabilizing treatment for emergency medical conditions and labor
(1) In general