Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00471, Date: 2024-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1988) 206 Cal.App. 3d 632, 636;  Steven M. Garber & Associates v. Eskandarian (2007, 2nd Dist.) 150 Cal.App.4th 813, 817, n. 4 (holding that where a verification of discovery is required, an unverified response is ineffective; it is the equivalent of no response at all).  

The court will also expect full Code compliant responses, and unnecessary objections will be overruled.   

Specifically, with respect to a statement of compliance, CCP section 2031.220 requires:
“A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production.”

With respect to a statement of inability to comply, CCP section 2031.230 requires:
“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonably inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.