Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00475, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] To the extent defendant makes an argument that some of the documents described may include Personally Identifiable Information, this information can be redacted by defendant prior to production. 

Overall, defendant has failed to justify its objections, and the motion is granted.   

As previously ordered in this court’s October 27, 2023 minute order, further responses must be verified and include statements of compliance of statements of inability to comply which fully comply with the Code. 

Specifically, with respect to a statement of compliance, CCP section 2031.220 requires:
“A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production.”

With respect to a statement of inability to comply, CCP section 2031.230 requires:
“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonably inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.