Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00548, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] BMW of North America, Inc. (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 112.

In Jensen, the court of appeal affirmed in part a judgment on a jury verdict in a suit for violation of the Song-Beverly Act in favor of a lessor of a vehicle which was obtained as a vehicle represented as a demonstrator from a dealership, which vehicle was subject to defendant manufacturer’s new car warranty.  

The court of appeal noted that “[t]he principal issue in BMW’s appeal is whether Jensen’s vehicle is a ‘new motor vehicle’ within the meaning of section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2).”  Jensen, at 119. 

The court of appeal set forth the pertinent language of the section as follows:
“Section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2), defines a “new motor vehicle” as “a new motor vehicle which is used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. ‘New motor vehicle’ includes the chassis, chassis cab, and that portion of a motor home devoted to its propulsion, but does not include any portion designed, used, or maintained primarily for human habitation, a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty but does not include a motorcycle or a motor vehicle which is not registered under the Vehicle Code because it is to be operated or used exclusively off the highways. A ‘demonstrator’ is a vehicle assigned by a dealer for the purpose of demonstrating qualities and characteristics common to vehicles of the same or similar model and type.” (Emphasis added.)
Jensen, at 121-122, italics in original. 

The statutory language has not significantly changed since Jensen was decided.   

The court of appeal first considered the plain language of the statute, and the rules of proper construction of statutory interpretation, and concluded: