Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 23GDCV00565, Date: 2023-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The argument appears to be that since the previous causes of action for HBOR violations have not been sufficiently alleged, no unlawful business practice has been alleged.  The complaint alleges that defendant purposefully violated the statutes set forth above and describes that offending conduct.  [Complaint, para. 64].   

As discussed above, not all of the HBOR claims are insufficiently alleged.  The demurrer to this cause of action on that ground accordingly is overruled.   
Eighth Cause of Action—Cancellation of Written Instruments 
Civil Code section 3412 sets forth grounds for cancellation of a written instrument:
“A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or cancelled.” 

Ordinarily, to state a claim for cancellation of a written instrument, a plaintiff must allege facts showing that the instrument was procured by fraud, accident or mistake.  Hironymous v. Hiatt (1921) 52 Cal.App. 727, 731 (disapproved on other grounds in Robertson v.